hero image

About My Consultant

In this section you can view your consultant’s profile. You can search for a consultant alphabetically or by department. Please be aware that many of our consultant surgeons undertake general surgery in addition to the specialty under which they are listed.

Please click on a letter or a specialty below to see profiles, pictures and biographies of our consultants.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Accident
and Emergency


Acute Assessment Unit


Anaesthetics


Breast Clinic


Cardiology


Care of the Older Person


Chest Medicine


Colorectal & Gastrointestinal


Dermatology


Diabetes & Endocrinology


Ear, Nose and Throat


Gastroenterology


General Surgery


Gynaecology & Obstetrics


Neurology


Nutrition & Dietetics


Oncology


Ophthalmology


Oral and Maxillo Facial


Orthodontics


Paediatrics


Pathology


Plastic Surgery


Radiology


Rheumatology


Sexual Health


Trauma and Orthopaedics


Urology


Vascular

Accident and Emergency

Dr Stuart Lloyd Dr Devasena Subramanyam

Dr David Small


Back to top

Acute Assessment Unit (AAU)

Dr Sunil Krishnankutty
Dr Rajeev Kumar



Anaesthetics


Dr
Botros Fahmy
Dr Srinivas Jakkula

Dr Peter Knowlden
Dr Yaqub Latoo
Dr David Liu
Dr Suet Lua
Dr John McNamara

Dr David Niblett

Dr Maciej Ryszka

Dr Ravi Shankar
Dr Jeremy Sizer

Dr Sarah Snape

Dr Jonathan Wilson



Dr Watson Gomez
Dr Anwar Rashid Dr Pallab Rudra Dr Abhay Vaidya
Dr Gagan Kohli Dr Tazeen Fatima


Back to top

Breast Clinic


Mr Habib Charfare
Mr Masoom Muttalib


Back to top

Cardiology


Dr Awais Bokhari

Dr Ian Cooper

Dr John Cooper
Dr Ramesh de Silva


Back to top

Care of the Older Person

Dr Imad Kamal Dr Abdul Elmarimi
Dr William Trounson


Back to top

Chest Medicine


Dr Mohammed Azher

Dr Enson Thomas
Dr Sunil Krishnankutty

Colorectal and Gastrointestinal

Miss Katharine Bevan Miss Claire Brown
Mr Ahmed Eldin Mr Zia Janjua
Mr Max Wilde


Back to top

Dermatology

Dr Katya Burova Dr Dimitri Kontogiorgi

Diabetes and Endocrinology

Dr Nick Morrish Dr Alison Melvin
Dr Mustafa Khan
Dr Rajeev Kumar
Dr Shwe Zin Chit Pan


Back to top

Ear, Nose and Throat

Mr Nick Clifton
Mr Timothy Hoare
Mr Suresh Patel

Gastroenterology

Dr Rory Harvey Dr Babur Javaid
Dr Anne Day Dr Jacquelyn Harvey
Dr Yasseen Al-Nae’eb

Back to top

 

General
Surgery

Miss Katharine Bevan Mr Max Wilde
Mr Ahmed Eldin Mr Habib Charfare
Mr Max Wilde Mr Nadim Noor

Mr Paul Tisi
Mr David Skipper
Mr Tapan Mehta

 

Gynaecology and Obstetrics

Mr Jullien Brady Mr Karl Hattotuwa
Miss Thangamma Katimada-Annaiah Mr Montasser Mahran
Mr Ed Neale Mr Dilip Patil
Mrs Sarah Reynolds Dr Jenny Smith


Back to top

Neurology

Dr Josef Alawneh
Dr Mark Manford

Nutrition and Dietetics


Ms Gill Shinkwin


Back to top

Oncology

Dr Venkata Bulusu
Dr Penny McNamara
Dr Sarah Smith
Prof Robert Thomas

Ophthalmology (Moorfields at Bedford)

Mr Rupert Bourne
Ms Lydia Chang
Mrs Annegret Dahlmann-Noor
Mr Jaheed Khan

Mr Aires Lobo
Mr Douglas Newman
Mr Antony Nithy

Mr Anant Sharma
Mr Simon Woodruff
Mr George Saleh


Back to top

Oral Maxillofacial Surgery


Mr Chi-Hwa Chan
Mr Michael Simpson

Orthodontics

Mr Joseph Sherlock


Back to top

Paediatrics

Dr Rishi Arora Dr Babita Khetriwal

Dr Oseiwa Kwapong
Dr Anita Mittal

Dr Ramesh Mehta

Dr P Nair
Dr Swati Pradhan Dr A Osei-Yeboah
Dr Parag Tambe


Back to top

Pathology (Viapath)


Dr Kwame Adu-Poku

(histopathology)
Dr M Ahmed (microbiology)

Dr Simantee Guha
(microbiology)

Dr Fraser Mutch

(cytopathology)

Dr Agapi Parcharidou (haematology)
Dr Jenish Patel
(cellular pathology)
Dr Prabha Rajan (histopathology) Dr WS Wassif
(biochemistry)

Dr Margaret Wilkins (cellular pathology)

Plastic Surgery


Mr Muhammad Javaid

Mr Peter Mahaffey

Mr Stephanos Papanastasiou
Mr Frank Conroy


Back to top

Radiology


Dr Anne Egan

Dr Carolina López-Sanchez

Dr Chike Onyekwuluje
Dr Baiju Saradananda Prasad

 

Dr Anjana Radhakrishnan
Dr Muhammad Shaikh
Dr George Stasinos
Dr Vivek Vohra
Dr Murty Vusirikala Dr Dorota Wach


Back to top

Rheumatology


Dr Sarah Rae

Sexual Health

Dr Kanagaratnam Shanmugaratnam Dr Serish Basavaraj
Dr Jenny Smith

Stroke Medicine


Dr Abdul Elmarimi
Dr Mohammad Siddiqui


Back to top

Trauma and Orthopaedics


Mr Phillip Edge
Mr Ajit Garde
Mr Joby George Malal
Mr Guru Nayak
Mr Dan Arvinte
Mr Yadu Shankarappa

Mr Sameer Singh


Mr Manoj Sood


Back to top

Urology

Mr Aasem Chaudry
Mr Liaqat Chowoo

Vascular


Mr Arindam Chaudhuri

Mr Nadim Noor
Mr Paul Tisi Mr Tapan Mehta


Back to top

Search by name

A

Dr Kwame Adu-Poku (cellular pathology)

Dr M Ahmed (microbiology)

Dr Saif Al Musa (gastroenterology)

Dr Yasseen Al-Nae’eb (consultant gastroenterologist)

Dr Josef Alawneh (neurology)

Dr Rishi Arora (Paediatrics)

Dr Mohammed Azher (chest clinic)

Mr Dan Arvinte
(trauma and orthopaedics)

B

Dr Serish Basavaraj (GUM)

Miss Katharine Bevan (colorectal and gastrointestinal)

Miss Claire Brown (colorectal and gastrointestinal)

Dr Awais Bokhari (cardiology)

Mr Jullien Brady (gynaecology and obstetrics)

Dr Venkata Bulusu (oncology)

Dr Katya Burova (dermatology)


Back to top

C

Ms Lydia Chang (ophthalmology)

Mr Chi-Hwa Chan (oral maxillo facial)

Mr Habib Charfare (surgery)

Mr Arindam Chaudhuri (vascular surgery)

Mr Aasem Chaudry (urology)

Mr Nick Clifton (ear, nose and throat)

Mr Frank Conroy (plastic surgery)

Dr Ian Cooper (cardiology)

Dr John Cooper (cardiology)

D

Dr Annegret Dahlmann-Noor (Opthalmology)

Dr Anne Day (gastroenterology)

Dr Ramesh de Silva (cardiology)


Back to top

E

Dr Anne Egan (radiology)

Mr Phillip Edge (trauma and orthopaedics)

Mr Ahmed Eldin (surgery)

Dr Abdul Elmarimi (care of the elderly, stroke medicine)

F

Dr Botros Fahmy (anaesthetics)

Dr Tazeen Fatima (anaesthetics)


Back to top

G

Mr Ajit Garde (trauma and orthopaedics)

Mr Joby George Malal (trauma and orthopaedics)

Dr Watson Gomez (anaesthetics)

Dr Simantee Guha (microbiology)

H

Mr Karl Hattotuwa (gynaecology and obstetrics)

Dr Rory Harvey (gastroenterology)

Dr Jacquelyn Harvey (gastroenterology)

Dr Peter Hicks (radiology)

Mr Timothy Hoare (ear, nose and throat)

J

Dr Srinivas Jakkula (anaesthetics)


Mr Zia Janjua (Colorectal)

Dr Babur Javaid

Mr Muhammad Javaid (plastic surgery)


Back to top

K

Dr Imad Kamal (care of the elderly)

Miss Thangamma Katimada-Annaiah (gynaecology and obstetrics)

Dr Mustafa Khan (Diabetes and Endocrinology)

Dr Babita Khetriwal (paediatrics)

Dr Peter Knowlden (anaesthetics)

Dr Gagan Kohli (anaesthetics)

Dr Sunil Krishnankutty (AAU)

Dr Rajeev Kumar (AAU and diabetes and endocrinology)

Dr Oseiwa Kwapong (paediatrics)

L

Dr Yaqub Latoo (anaesthetics)

Dr David Liu (anaesthetics)

Dr Stuart Lloyd (A&E)

Mr Aires Lobo (ophthalmology)

Dr Carolina Lopez (radiology)

Dr Suet Lua (anaesthetics)


Back to top

M

Mr Peter Mahaffey (plastic surgery)

Mr Joby J George Malal (Trauma and Orthopaedics)

Dr Mark Manford (neurology)

Mr Montasser Mahran (gynaecology and obstetrics)

Dr John McNamara (anaesthetics)

Dr Penny McNamara (oncology)

Dr Ramesh Mehta (paediatrics)

Mr Tapan Mehta (general and vascular surgery)

Dr Alison Melvin (diabetes)

Dr Anita Mittal (paediatrics)

Dr Nick Morrish (diabetes)

Dr Richard Moxon (radiology)

Dr Fraser Mutch (cytopathology)

Mr Masoom Muttalib (breast and oncoplastic surgery)


Back to top

N

Dr P Nair (paediatrics)

Mr Guru Nayak (trauma and orthopaedics)

Mr Ed Neale (gynaecology and obstetrics)

Mr Antony Nithy (ophthalmology)

Dr David Niblett (anaesthetics)

Mr Nadim Noor (vascular surgery)

O

Dr Chike Onyekwuluje (radiology)

Dr A Osei-Yeboah (paediatrics)


Back to top

P

Dr Shwe Zin Chi Pan (diabetes)

Mr Dilip Patil (gynaecology and obstetrics)

Dr Jenish Patel (cellular pathology)

Mr Suresh Patel (ear, nose and throat)

Mr Stephanos Papanastasiou (plastic surgery)


Dr Agapi Parcharidou (haematology)

Dr Swati Pradhan (paediatrics)

R

Dr Sarah Rae (rheumatology)

Dr Prabha Rajan (consultant histopathologist)

Dr Anwar Rashid (anaesthetics)

Mrs Sarah Reynolds (gynaecology and obstetrics)

Dr Pallab Rudra (anaesthetics)

Dr Maciej Ryszka (anaesthetics)


Back to top

S

Dr Baiju Saradananda Prasad (radiology)

Dr Muhammad Shaikh (radiology)

Dr Ravi Shankar (anaesthetics)

Mr Yadu Shankarappa (trauma and orthopaedics)

Dr Kanagaratnam Shanmugaratnam (GUM/sexual health)

Mr Anant Sharma (ophthalmology)

Mr Joseph Sherlock (orthodontics)

Gill Shinkwin (nutrition and dietetics)

Dr Mohammed Siddiqui (stroke)

Mr Michael Simpson (oral maxillofacial)

Mr Sameer Singh (trauma orthopaedics)

Dr Jeremy Sizer (anaesthetics)

Mr David Skipper (surgery, colorectal and gastrointestinal)

Dr David Small (A&E)

Dr Jenny Smith (obstetrics and gynaecology)

Dr Sarah Smith (oncology)

Dr Sarah Snape (anaesthetics)

Mr Manoj Sood (trauma and orthopaedics)

Dr George Stasinos (radiology)

Dr Devasena Subramanyam (A&E)


Back to top

T

Dr Parag Tambe (paediatrics)

Prof. Robert Thomas (oncology)

Dr Enson Thomas (chest medicine)

Mr Paul Tisi (surgery)

Dr William Trounson (care of the elderly)


Back to top

U

Mr Liaqat Chowoo (urology)

V

Dr Abhay Vaidya (anaesthetics)

Dr Vivek Vohra (radiology)

Dr Murty Vusirikala (radiology)


Back to top

W

Dr Dorota Wach (radiology)

Dr WS Wassif (pathology)

Mr Max Wilde (surgery, colorectal, and gastrointestinal)

Dr Margaret Wilkins (cellular pathology)

Dr Jonathan Wilson (anaesthetics)


Back to top